Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Committment

CPAP Specialists is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

The Privacy Act 1988 regulates the handling of personal information in Australia. This includes the collection, use, storage, disclosure security and disposal of your personal information. The Privacy Act includes Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which we have adopted. (A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au)

.

 

  1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.cpapspecialists.com.au and from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and to be able to let you know of new product developments, etc. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

  1. Registering an Account

 

You do not need to register a user account to access and browse the Website. However, in order to use some parts of the Website, you may be required to register an account in the manner set out on the Website (each an “Account”). CPAP Specialists reserves the right to refuse or cancel registration of an Account for any reason in its sole discretion. Any decision of CPAP Specialists is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

All information provided when registering an Account must be current, correct and complete. Incomplete, ineligible or incomprehensible Account registrations will not be valid. You must be logged in to your Account in the manner required each time you wish to make a purchase via the Website or otherwise where indicated. You may never use another person’s Account without their permission.

You are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your Account details and for any activity under your Account. You agree to immediately notify CPAP Specialists of any unauthorised use of your Account or any other breach of security. It is your sole responsibility to control access to and use of your Account and to notify CPAP Specialists when you desire to cancel your Account. CPAP Specialists will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision.

 

The use of any automated software or any other mechanical or electronic means allowing users to create Accounts is prohibited.

 

  1. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other third-party websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices, or the material on their websites.

 

  1. Security

We apply a range of security controls to protect our websites from unauthorised access. However, you should be aware that:

 

the internet is an unsecure public network

there is a risk that your transactions (including emails) may be seen, intercepted or modified by third parties

downloadable files may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

  1. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

  1. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. CPAP Specialists will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

  1. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

  1. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

  1. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

CPAP Specialists

1300 896 872

Sign Up To Our Newsletter For Exclusive Discounts!

Get $5 off now by signing up today!

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods